You are here

Mary Maciver

Mary Maciver

Mary (1881-1952) was a daughter of Alexander Maciver and Mary Macleod, cottars at 30 North Tolsta.

Mary married Kenneth Mackay, of 64 North Tolsta; the couple initially settled as cottars at 30 North Tolsta.

On the morning of Friday 8th November 1918 one of the couple's five-month-old twins died of pneumonia; the second twin died the following day. This was reported in the District News of 15th November 1918.  Mary and Kenneth had another two sons, "Dàraidh" who died in the Second World War, and Kenneth ("Coinneach Beag") as well as a daughter, Màiri.

In 1922 the Mary and Kenneth obtained 43 Gress as a newly lotted croft; this was later inherited by their son Kenneth.

 

Title: Mary Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Alasdair 'cIain
Also Known As: Bean Choinnich Staoig
Date of Birth: 1881
Date of Death: 1952
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1692
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92423