9242: Norman Macritchie

Tormod Choinnich Thormoid

Norman (1903-1994) was a son of Kenneth Macritchie and Colina Matheson, 38 Gravir.

On February 23, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12289 and re-enrolled under B7630 and C6889. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6in tall with light brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Norman was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered boats including the Girl Ivy, the Handy, the Mary Jane and the Roselea.

He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Pelayo, the SS Tuscania and the SS Vina, to New Orleans on the SS British Lantern, to Montreal and St John on the SS Minedosa and the SS Athenia, to Aden on the SS Scottish American, to New York on the SS Caledonia and the  SS Transylvania, to Canada on the SS Blair Atholl, to the River Plate on the SS Baronesa, to the North Pacific on the SS Empire Star and to Trinidad on the MV Boardale,

He was Mobilised on September 1, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Cardiff, HMS Caroline, HMS Cochrane II, HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Ferret, HMS Helicon, HMS Spartiate and aboard HMS Gleaner, HMS Jed and HMS Loch Craggie. Norman is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1942, he married Mary Morrison, 9a Calbost. The couple settled at 9 Manor Park, Stornoway and they had three children.

The croft at 38 Gravir was passed to Norman.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman