92405: Kenneth Campbell

Kenneth (1889-1919) was a son of John Campbell and Isabella Graham of 54 North Tolsta.

Kenneth married Mary Murray, of 30 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at School Road, North Tolsta and had two children: a son and a daughter.

During the First World war Kenneth served with the Royal Naval Reserve aboard HMS Galatea in the Battle of Jutland. His service number was A 4804 and his record (held by The National Archive) notes that that Kenneth was 6′ tall, had a chest measurement of 36.5″, had a pale complexion and brown eyes, and a small scar on his right eyebrow.

Kenneth drowned on the 1st of January 1919 during the Iolaire Disaster. More information can be found on at the North Tolsta Historical Society website. He is buried at North Tolsta Cemetery and is commemorated by North Tolsta village memorial and by Lewis War Memorial (Back division, panel 6).

Peter, Pedair