92257: Murdo Murray

Murdo (1869-1916) was a son of Murdo Murray and Ann Murray of 27 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Catherine Murray, of 43 Swainbost. It is not known where the couple initially settled and had their six children (five girls and one boy).

Sometime between 1913 and 1916 Murdo purchased Seaview, Hill Street, North Tolsta from Alexander Maciver.

During the First World War Murdo served in the Royal Navy Reserves; his service number was 2864B. He took part in the Battle of Heligoland in August 1914 and the Battle of the Falkland Islands in December 1914. He was killed whilst serving on the battle cruiser HMS Invincible which was destroyed during the Battle of Jutland, on the 31st of May 1916. More details can be found at the North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website. An article in The Scotsman of 16th May 2016 reports how he changed the name of his youngest child, from Christy Mary to Murdina, due to having had a premonition of his death.

Murdo’s name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18). His Royal Naval Reserve service record (held by The National Archives) records that Murdo was 5′ 4.5″ tall, had a chest measurement of 37.5″, had a fresh complexion and brown eyes. It gives Murdo’s date of birth (incorrectly) as March 1873.

Burns
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist