92234: Alexander Murray

Alexander (born 1824) was a son of Kenneth Murray (originally from Knockaird, Ness) and Christina Maclean. Alexander’s mother died at around the time of his birth. His father went on to marry Margaret Campbell; Alexander’s first half brother was born in 1827 and he gained three more half siblings between 1833 and 1836. In 1830, during croft lottings, the family obtained 15 Old South Tolsta. His father died in approximately 1846.

Alexander married widow Mary Macdonald, the couple settled at 13 Old North Tolsta, with Mary’s children. He gained seven step children: Mary, Margaret, Murdo, John, Donald, Alexander, and Donald, but it is not clear if all of them were still living in the parental home. The couple had their first child together in 1846 and a second in 1848.

In 1851 Alexander’s step mother obtained 27 North Tolsta in the croft relottings.

In 1853, when the crofts of Old North Tolsta were cleared to create Tolsta Farm, Alexander and his family emigrated to Huron Township, Bruce County, Ontario.

Alex