92233: Christina Maclean

Christina Maclean (1790-1824) was the daughter of John Maclean. It is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth.

Her first child was born in 1818.

Christina married Kenneth Murray. The couple married on the same day as Christina’s brother, Alexander, and Kenneth’s sister, Isabella: who married each other. The two couples were close and Alexander and Isabella raised Christina’s first child. It is not certain where the couple spent their early marriage, but it is likely it was Old South Tolsta Tack.

By 1820, Kenneth is recorded as a subtenant on Old South Tolsta Tack.

Christina died in 1824 after the birth of her last child. Her widower remarried about ten years later, at around the time of the croft lottings, and the family obtained 15 Old South Tolsta.

Shortly after this, her brother and his wife left Tolsta for Ness and took her first child with them.