9217: Rev Donald W Mackenzie

Donald William (1864-1943) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Mary Macdonald, 5 Airidhbhruaich. He also lived with his aunt Catherine in Sandwickhill, Stornoway. After attending the High School in Stornoway, he went to the Bible Training Institute in Glasgow. He was appointed Lay Missionary at Rothesay Gaelic Chapel in 1911. He was licenced by the Presbytery of Mull on 14 May 1918 and ordained the same day to the Parish of Ulva on Mull. He was transferred to Kilninver on 3 December 1929 where he stayed until he retired in May 1938. Donald was married to Catherine Smith, Post Office, Keose. He retired to Stirling, living at “Lewis”, 1 Randolf Terrace, Stirling. Donald was a poet and some of his work is published in “Bardachd Leodhais”.