92059: Colin Smith

Colin (1829-1920) was the son of John Smith and Catherine Macdonald; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

His mother’s family had links to Back and his father’s family had links to Uig and Tolsta. His paternal grandfather, Angus Smith, may have brought his father to Tolsta whilst it was still a Tack, but this is unclear: as there is one Angus Smith listed as a tenant in Old South Tolsta Tack during 1820, but two Angus Smiths later got crofts.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, his paternal grandparents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta; in due course this passed to his father.

In 1853 the family obtained 24 North Tolsta and settled there.

Colin married Ann Morrison of 46 North Tolsta. In 1857 the couple settled at 65 North Tolsta and their first child was born the following year. In total they had six children: four boys and two girls.

In 1864 the couple’s second son John died in early childhood.

Colin was widowed in 1886.

In due course 65 North Tolsta passed to their son John. Unfortunately, John died, a year before his father died, and the croft passed to his son: Colin’s namesake.

Colin was 91 years old when he died, in 1920.