92043: Mary Macleod

Mary Macleod (died 1820) married Murdo Campbell; it is not certain where the couple lived or where they raised their children. They had five children: four boys and one girl.

By 1820, there is a Murdo Campbell listed on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack and as only one Murdo Campbell went on to obtain a croft in 1830 we can be reasonably certain this is the same individual: Mary’s husband.

It is thought Mary died in 1820.

Mary’s widower remarried and had four children with his second wife. The family relocated to 4 Old South Tolsta, in the 1830 croft lottings, and moved to 9 Old South Tolsta in 1843. In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, the family obtained 24 North Tolsta. In 1853 Mary’s widower, his new wife and all of her children, except Allan, emigrated to Canada. Only Allan’s half brother Angus remained with him in Tolsta.