92004: Margaret Smith

Margaret (1799-1865) was the daughter of Angus Smith and Ann Macdonald. The family may have been living in Old South Tolsta Tack at the time of her birth, but it is not possible to be certain. This is because there is only one Angus Smith on the sub-tenants list of 1820, but three Angus Smiths got crofts in 1830. Margaret’s father was originally from Uig.

Margaret married Donald Maciver, of Old South Tolsta Tack. It is not certain, but likely, that the couple settled on Old South Tolsta Tack and had their first two children.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, her in-laws obtained of 21 Old South Tolsta. Her parents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta at the same time. Margaret and Donald settled at 21 Old South Tolsta and had their final four children. In total they had six children: five girls and a boy.

In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, the family obtained 23 North Tolsta. In due course this passed to their son-in-law Murdo Macdonald.

Margaret was widowed in 1863 and died two years later.