9199: Norman Macleod

Tormod Ruairidh Aonghais

Norman (born 1907) was a son of Roderick Macleod and Christy Macritchie, 14 Calbost.

The family moved to 38 Gravir and later to 2 Glenside, Gravir.

On September 15, 1925 He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  A12852 and re-enrolled under B7960 and C7113. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with dark brown hair, blue eyes and a fair complexion. He worked on Banff, Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Mary Jane and the Delight. In 1934 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Spain on the SS Calderon, Russia on the SS Amenara, the SS Calderon and the SS Marton, to Australia on the SS Queen Victoria,to the River Plate on the SS Marina, to Alexandria on the SS Baron Blythswood.

During a period of unemployment he and his brother, Angus, worked as Riggers at  Wm  Simons, Shipyard and lived at 68 White Street, Partick.

Norman was Mobilised on September 28, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa and HMS Mentor and aboard HMS Kingston Amber, HMS Southern Wave and HMS Beaumont Castle. Norman is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He later emigrated to New Zealand.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Rigger