9197: Angus Macleod

Aonghas Ruairidh Aonghais

Angus  (1904-1940) was a son of Roderick Macleod and Christy Macritchie, 14 Calbost.

The family moved to 38 Gravir and later to 2 Glenside, Gravir. In 1921, aged 16, he was working for Neil Macleod, 37 Gravir on the Mary Jane.

On June 30, 1935 Angus enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX18436. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8¾ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Handy and the Roselea until 1936.

During a period of unemployment Angus and his brother, Norman, worked as Riggers in Wm. Simons Shipyard in Renfrew and lived at 68 White Street, Partick.  In 1937 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to West Italy on the SS Baron Haig and to New York  on the SS Cameronia. Angus returned to fishing in 1938.

At Hillhead, Glasgow in 1938, he married Margaret Macleod, 37 Gravir. Angus and Margaret settled at 2 Glenside, Gravir and they had two children.

He was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served as a Leading Seaman with the Royal Naval Patrol Service during the Second World War. Based at HMS Actaeon and HMS Europa and aboard HMS  Calliope and HMS Crestflower

Angus, aged 35, lost his life when HMT Crestflower came under attack in the English Channel on 19 July 1940. His name is commemorated on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial,  the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and he is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Rigger

Military Men