91969: Isabella Maciver

Isabella (1829-1892) was the daughter of Donald Maciver and Margaret Smith. It is not certain where Isabella was born, but her paternal grandparents lived at Old South Tolsta Tack so that is a possibility.

Isabella’s paternal grandfather, Evander Maciver, was from Tolsta Tack; her maternal grandfather, Angus Smith, arrived in Tolsta from Uig and its not certain he was in Tolsta Tack in 1820: this is due to there being two Angus Smiths who obtained crofts in 1830 but only one on the Tolsta Tack subtenants list of 1820.

In the 1830 croft lottings, her paternal grandfather obtained 21 Old South Tolsta and her maternal grandfather obtained 4 Old North Tolsta. It is likely her parents were living at one of these addresses initially. In due course her father inherited 21 Old South Tolsta.

Isabella married Donald Murray of 15 Old South Tolsta. It is not certain where the couple lived during the early years of their marriage and where they had their first four children. It is likely they were cottars on one of their parents crofts.

In the 1851 croft relottings, Isabella’s family obtained 23 North Tolsta and Donald’s family obtained 27 North Tolsta. Again it is likely they were at one of these addresses.

In 1858 Isabella and Donald obtained 22 North Tolsta; the family settled there and the couple had a further six children.

Five of their children died young, at least four of them between 1872 and 1876.

Isabella died in 1892 and her widower died the following year. 22 North Tolsta then passed to their son-in-law Donald Murray.