91890: Donald Murray

Donald (1822-1862) was the son of Angus Murray and Annie Campbell. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth. There is an Angus Murray listed on the subtenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820, but later two Angus Murrays got crofts in Tolsta. Neither of his parents were originally from Tolsta however, his mother was from South Dell and his father was from Knockaird, Ness.

During the croft lottings of 1830, when Donald was eight, the family obtained 5 Old South Tolsta and the family settled there.

During the croft relottings of 1851 the family obtained 35 North Tolsta.

Donald married Mary Martin, of 21 North Tolsta, and settled there with her as cottars.

Their first child was born in 1855 and their last in 1861; in total they had four children: three boys and a girl.

Several years after Donald’s death his widow’s mother died and 21 North Tolsta was split; Donald’s family obtained 21b North Tolsta. In due course 21b North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.