You are here

Ann Maciver

Ann Maciver

Ann (1876-1970) was a daughter of Alexander Maciver and Mary Macleod, cottars at 30 North Tolsta. Ann had an elder sister of the same name.

In 1902 Ann married widower Donald Macleod and settled with him at Old Shop, School Road. The couple had no children (Donald had had no children with his previous wife).

Annie was widowed in 1933.

Annie's sister Jessie settled at Old Shop with her sister, but it is not clear if this was after Donald's death. Jessie died in 1952.

 

Title: Ann Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Alasdair 'cIain
Also Known As: Annie; Banntrach Dhomhnaill Aonghais Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1876
Date of Death: 1970
Date of Marriage: 22-04-1902
Occupation: Fishworker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1082
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91818