91814: Donald Macleod

Donald (1841-1920) was the son of Murdo Macleod and Mary Murray; the family were cottars in Old South Tolsta. His mother was from 5 Old South Tolsta and his father was originally from Vatisker.

The year of his birth the family obtained 7 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupants emigrated to Lingwick, Quebec.

In 1853 Old North Tolsta was de-crofted and the family had to move again, they obtained 34 North Tolsta after his maternal grandparents’ neighbours gave up the croft to become cottars.

Both Donald and his sister Marion, went on to become cottars at 34 North Tolsta and raise families there, in separate cottars houses. Donald married Mary Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta, and the couple had seven children: three boys and four girls. Their granddaughter Katag lived with them.

Donald was widowed in 1913.

In due course the cottars house at 34 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son William.