91806: Murdo Macleod

Murdo (1827-1887) was the son of Roderick Macleod and Margaret Smith of Old South Tolsta Tack. Murdo’s paternal grandfather appears on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of 1820.

In 1830, when Old South Tolsta Tack was divided into crofts, Murdo’s grandfather obtained 20 Old South Tolsta. In due course 20 Old South Tolsta passed to Murdo’s father.

In the 1851 croft relottings the family obtained 20 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Camilla Maclennan, of 49 North Tolsta, and settled as cottars at 60 North Tolsta. The couple had seven children between 1858 and 1868.

In 1874 the family obtained 75 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. His sister, Gormelia, became a cottar at 75 North Tolsta, but in due course 75 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son: John.