91771: Ann Campbell

Ann (1801-1882) was the daughter of Alex Campbell and Mary Smith. It is not known where they lived at the time of her birth, but the family had links to Tong and Tolsta.

Ann’s mother had married Alex Campbell after assuming herself widowed, but in 1818, after twenty one years abroad, her first husband Roderick Murray returned to the island and adopted Ann and her brother. Nothing further is known of Ann’s father after this point. By 1820 her step father is listed as a sub-tenant on Old South Tolsta Tack, but it is not certain Ann was still living in the parental home at this time.

Ann married Norman Macdonald from Old South Tolsta Tack; it is not certain where they spent their early marriage and had their first two children, but it was very probably Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830 Ann’s parents obtained 18 Old South Tolsta and Norman’s became cottars in Old South Tolsta, the couple were probably living at one of these addresses. They had a further three children during this time; their final child was born in 1838. In total they had five children: three girls and two boys.

In the 1851 croft relottings Ann’s family obtained 19 North Tolsta; in due course this passed to her husband.

Ann was widowed in 1862.

After Ann’s death 19 North Tolsta was divided. Her son Donald was allocated 19a North Tolsta. 19b North Tolsta went to her son in law Donald Murray. 19c North Tolsta was allocated to the second husband of her son John’s widow, Murdo Maciver.