You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus (1894-1975) was the son of Norman Maciver and Isabella Murray of of  58 North Tolsta.

In 1895 Angus's father inherited 11 North Tolsta and the family moved there.

He served with the Royal Naval Reserve for 32 years; he was a prisoner-of-war for 4 years after the fall of Antwerp in World War I.

Angus married Mary Ann Graham of 12 Borve; they moved to Stornoway and had two children. Angus worked for Stornoway Trust and the family lived in the Porter's Lodge.

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Chàthain
Also Known As: Hogg
Date of Birth: 1894
Date of Death: 1975
Date of Marriage: 1929
Occupation: Gatekeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 663
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91406