91390: Kenneth Maciver

Kenneth (1829-1903) was the son of Evander Maciver and Christina Maclean. The address at the time of his birth is not certain; his paternal grandfather was listed as a subtenant of Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820, while his maternal grandparents were from Gress.

In 1830 the family moved to 3 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853 the family moved to 11 North Tolsta.

Kenneth married Mary Maciver, his cousin (on his father’s side), it is not known where they lived during their early marriage, but they had their first child there.

In 1857 the family moved to 56 North Tolsta and had a further five children. They had six children in total: three boys and three girls.

In 1874 the family obtained 36 North Tolsta after the previous occupant, Angus Macleod, emigrated to Canada. 56 North Tolsta passed to Kenneth Macleod at this point.

Coinneach Ruadh