91321: Christina Maciver

Christina Maciver (1821-1890) was the daughter of Christina Beaton and Murdo Maciver of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830 Old South Tolsta Tack was divided into crofts and her parents obtained 25 Old South Tolsta.

Christina married Donald Macdonald, of 27 Old South Tolsta, and they had one child, in 1840, but their address at that time is not known.

In 1843 Donald obtained 4a Old South Tolsta and the family moved there and had a further two children.

In 1851 when the crofts were relotted they obtained 38 North Tolsta and had a further four children there. In total they had eight children: six boys and two girls.

In 1872 four of their children: Christina, Murdo, John and Roderick died of typhus. The house was then deliberately set on fire, as was the custom with contagious disease, and a new house was built outside the vilage ring-dyke.

In 1874 their daughter Ann died.

In 1875 38 North Tolsta passed to their son Alexander. Alexander was married with four children by this time and gave up 67 North Tolsta to return to the family croft.