9128: Angus Macritchie

Aonghas Thormoid Chaluim

Angus (1875-1933) was a son of Norman Macritchie and Margaret Mackay, 38 Gravir.

On January 1, 1904 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B2656 and re-enrolled under C3361. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 4½in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos. One of " M.R." on his right hand and one of two hands clasped over sea with two flags on right forearm. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

At Stornoway, in 1907, he married Mary Mackenzie, 19b Cromore. Angus and Mary were Cottars at 38 Gravir and they had four of their six children.

Angus was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was based at HMS Columbine, HMS Victory, HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Duchess of Fife, HMS Halcyon, RMS Carmania and HMS Valhalla. Angus was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Angus worked in the Manor Quarry and in 1921 for the Lewis and Harris Welfare and Development Company.  The family were living at 37a New Park, Newmarket, Stornoway and later moved to Glasgow.

Fisherman; Quarryman; Labourer; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Cottar