9125: Neil Macritchie

Niall Thormoid Chaluim

Neil (1872-1948) was a son of Norman Macritchie and Margaret Mackay, 38 Gravir.

At  Fraserburgh, in 1904, he married Bess Mackenzie, 19b Cromore. Norman and Bess were Cottars at 38 Gravir where they had ten of their twelve children. In 1921 Neil land raided Orinsay and the family settled at to 8 Orinsay.

On 13 March 1916, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA10790 with a date of birth of 10 August 1871. His record indicates that he was 5 ft  7in tall with blue eyes, a fair complexion and a tattoo of a woman, clasped hands and a heart  on his left hand and arm and one of a woman on his right arm.

He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was based at HMS Actaeon and nine months later he was sent to Chatham Hospital and Invalided out of service with Astigmatism. Neil received £5.12/6d in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.