91165: John Murray

John (born 1844) was the son of Murdo Murray and Gormelia Campbell of 2 Old  North Tolsta.

In 1853, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 7 North Tolsta.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserves and trained in Greenock aboard the HMS Black Prince. He was one of a group of Tolsta men who stopped at  Gress Farm on their way home and asked Peter Liddle for some food. After recieving food John tried to sell Peter a pig cheaply; there were some difficulties in this as neither was fluent in the others language. John was told by his friend, John Maclean, that the English word for span was fathom. So he ended up telling Peter that the pig was six fathoms in length.

John married Catherine Macaulay, of 16 Shulishader, and settled with her at 7 North Tolsta. 7 North Tolsta passed to John in, or prior to, 1872.

In 1872 the couple and their three children emigrated to Goderich, Ontario; it is said he encouraged his wife to emigrate by telling her of the marvellous food on the Atlantic crossing.

Once in Goderich they had a further four children.

An Gearr-Mhasach