91155: Annabella Mackenzie

Annabella (1835-1921) was the daughter of Murdo Mackenzie and Isabella Macleod. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth; her paternal grandparents were from Lionel and her maternal grandparents were from Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, her maternal grandparents obtained 28 Old South Tolsta. Sometime later this passed to her father.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 39 North Tolsta.

Annabella married Allan Murray, of 7 North Tolsta, it is not certain where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first two children.

In 1863, the family obtained 49 North Tolsta, after the previous occupant lost the croft. The couple had a further  five children there: in total they had seven children: five boys and two girls.

Annabella was widowed in 1910.

During the First World War Annabella lost three grandsons.

In due course their sons Angus and Norman became cottars at 49 North Tolsta, but 49 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Murdo.