You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander (born 1839) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Smith of 30 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 7 North Tolsta.

In 1853 the family lost the croft and moved to 67a North Tolsta.

Alexander emigrated to Hudson Bay, Canada and married Isabella Inkster from Canada. Alexander worked at the Hudson's Bay Company.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair mac Dhomhnaill Iain
Date of Birth: 1839
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 390
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91138