90967: Donald Murray

Donald (1829-1910) was the son of John Murray and Margaret Murray, it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth. His mother was from Old South Tolsta Tack and his father from North Dell.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 13 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 29 North Tolsta.

Donald married Isabella Maciver, of 11 North Tolsta, it is not known where the couple spent the first few years of their marriage or where they had their first two children, born in 1855 and 1856 respectively.

In 1857 the family obtained 61 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft. The couple had a further seven children there; in total they had nine children: five girls and one boy.

Donald was widowed in 1880.

Donald’s second marriage was to Effie Macleod, of 4 North Tolsta, the couple had one son together, but he died in infancy.

In due course 61 North Tolsta passed to his son Murdo.