90954: Donald Macsween

Donald (born 1844) was the son of Donald Macsween and Christina Campbell. The address at the time of his birth is not known. In 1851 the family obtained 3a North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

It is not entirely clear what happened next some sources suggest that Donald’s father left his family in Tolsta and emigrated, most likely to the Eastern Townships of Quebec and that the intention had been for the family to follow later, but nothing further was heard from Donald. However no further record is found for him in Quebec and some sources cite him as having died in 1853. It seems possible he could have died while travelling to Quebec but this is mere conjecture.

The family left Tolsta in 1853. Donald’s mother moved in with his aunt in Tong, and by the 1861 census is listed as a head of household in Tong, but only the two youngest children are listed as living with her. Nothing further is known about Donald.