90906: Kenneth Murray

Kenneth (1851-1925) was the son of Donald Murray and Isabella Maciver. The address at the time of his birth is not certain.

Kenneth was born around the time of the croft re-lottings in Tolsta, it is thought his parents were probably living with either his parental or maternal grandparents during their early marriage. His parental grandparents were at 15 Old South Tolsta and moved to 27 North Tolsta in the relottings. His maternal grandparents were at 21 Old South Tolsta and moved to 23 North Tolsta in the relottings.

In 1858 Kenneth’s parents obtained 22 North Tolsta and the family settled there.

In 1873 Kenneth obtained 37 North Tolsta, after the previous occupant, Isabella Maciver, emigrated to Quebec.

Kenneth married widow Ann Nicolson, of 3 North Tolsta; Ann had no children from her first marriage. The couple settled at 37 North Tolsta and had three children: two boys and a girl.

In 1887 the couple’s second child Angus died in infancy.

Kenneth was widowed in 1889.

Kenneth’s second marriage was to Christina Maciver, of 18 North Tolsta, the couple settled at 37 North Tolsta and had three children: two girls and a boy. The first child, Anne, and third child, Isabella, both died in infancy.

In due course 37 North Tolsta passed to their son Donald.

Am Brusach