You are here

Mary Campbell

Mary Campbell

Mary (born 1914) was the eldest daughter of Kenneth Campbell and Christina Mackay; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth initially they were cottars at 2a North Tolsta, but later her father built a house at 8 Hill Street and they settled there.

Mary married Sydney Richardson and they lived in Hitchin, Hertfordshire. Two of their children, aged 13 and 9 became minor celebrities in 1949 when they managed to run away, travelling to Tolsta with only sixpence and three farthings. BBC Alba aired a documentary about this at Hogmanay, 2019.

 

Title: Mary Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Ghiugaidh
Also Known As: Mary Richardson
Date of Birth: 1914
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 144
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90892