9079: Finlay Macleod

Fionnlagh Louis Iomhair

Finlay (1912-1992) was a son of Lewis Macleod and Isabella Macinnes, 37 Gravir.

On March 25, 1935 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX18271 and re-enrolled under DX7976. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Handy, until 1937.

Finlay joined the Merchant Navy and  travelled to the River Plate on the MV El Argentino and the SS Baronesa and to the North Pacific on the SS Viking Star.

He served as a Leading Seaman with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Assegai, HMS Badger, HMS Caroline,  HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude and HMY Lady Blanche. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Finlay returned to the Merchant Navy and made trips to New Zealand on the SS Akaroa.

He was a bachelor at 37 Gravir and later moved to 7 Carn Aonghais, Gravir.