9074: Evander Macleod

Iomhar Dhòhmnaill Iomhair

Evander (1909-1996) was a son of Donald Macleod and Johanna Macinnes, 37 Gravir.

On January 16, 1928 he enrolled in the the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14271 an re-enrolled under BX8847 and CX7769. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with light brown hair, blue/grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Evander was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Inverness, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Delight, the Mary Jane, the Roselea  and the White Clover until 1933.

He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Quebec on the SS Manchester City, to Montreal on the SS Blairdevon, to the River Plate of the SS Normanstar and the SS Highland Chieftain, to Australia on the MV Dorset, the SS Essex Envoy, the SS Largs Bay, the SS Herminus and the SS Taranaki and to St. Kitts on the SS Clydefield.

Evander was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Europa, HMS Flora and HMS Eaglet. He was only one of 5 survivors when the minesweeper HMT Marsona struck a mine off Invergordon in September 1939. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1939, he married Euphemia Nicolson, 27 Lemreway. Evander and Euphemia settled at 37 Gravir and they had two children. Evander's parents were Cottars on 37 Gravir and the house was left to Evander.

The couple later moved to 1 Cnoc a' Bhlair.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman