You are here

Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod (1904-2000) was a daughter of Donald Macleod and Johanna Macinnes, 37 Gravir.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1938, she married Angus Macleod, 14 Calbost. Margaret and Angus settled at 2 Glenside, Gravir and they had two children.

Margaret was widowed in 1940 when Angus was lost on HMT Crestflower in the Second World War.

Title: Margaret Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhòmhnaill Iomhair
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 25-10-1904
Date of Death: 2000
Date of Marriage: 1938
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1212
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9070