8922: Murdo Macinnes

Murchadh Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Murdo (1919-1942) was a son of Malcolm Macinnes and Christina Macleod, 36 Gravir.

On 12 August 1937. he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A19531.  His record indicates that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo worked for two years on Stornoway fishing boats the Coral and the Roselea and was Mobilised on September 29, 1939.

Murdo served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Comorin, HMS Europa and HMS Victory I and was lost in 1942 while serving on the destroyer HMS Belmont which disappeared without trace on operational duties south of Newfoundland.

Murdo died aged 22, his name is commemorated in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War on the Portsmouth War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Murdigan

Gravir School - 1931