8918: Kenneth Hector Macinnes

Coinneach Eachann Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Kenneth Hector (born 1914) was a son of Malcolm Macinnes and Christina Macleod, 36 Gravir.

On 28 February 1895, he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX18197.  His record indicates that he was 5ft 10¾ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Kenneth Hector was a fisherman on Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Coral and the Roselea for two years

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1936 and travelled to the Mediterranean and Alexandria on the SS Ampleforth and to  West Africa  on the SS Barbara Marie.

Kenneth Hector was Mobilised on August 31, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Calliope, HMS Dunluce, HMS Europa and aboard HMS Brecon Castle, HMS Marshall Soult and HMS Paris until he was injured in 1944 and was Discharged as Physically Unfit for Naval Service. He is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Kenneth Hector moved to 676 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow and later moved to 12 Yeoman Street, North Shields, Durham.

Ceannaidh Hector Chaluim Mhurchaidh
Occupation:
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman