8914: Hector Macinnes

Eachann Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Hector (1908-1995) was a son of Malcolm Macinnes and Christina Macleod, 36 Gravir.

On September 12, 1935 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX18545 and re-enrolled under DX7467. His records indicate that he was 6ft tall with dark brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Hector was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats the Coral and the Roselea until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to the River Plate on SS El Argentino and the SS Baronesa and to the North Pacific on the SS Viking Star.

Hector was Mobilised on September 29, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Drake, HMS Europa, HMS Fort St Angelo, HMS Golden Hind,  HMS Helicon, HMS Pyramus and aboard HMS Carinthia, HMS Tyne and HMS Tenacious.

Hector survived when the Auxillary cruiser, HMS Carinthia was torpedoed. He is mention in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Hector was a Weaver and lived at 2 Steinish.

At Inverness, in 1943, he married Christina Ann Macleod, 1 Calbost. Hector and Christina Ann initially lived at 1 Calbost, then 2 Steinish and later moved to Fort William. The couple had at least one child.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Weaver; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist