8661: John Mackenzie

Iain Iain Dhòmhnaill

John (born 1909) was a son of John Mackenzie and Christy Kennedy. He was born at 11 Cromore his father's family croft. At that time John and Christy were living at 9 Oliver's Brae, Stornoway.

His mother died in 1918 and his father married Christina Macmillan, 34 Gravir in 1921. John moved to 34 Gravir with his father.

Some time before the Second World War the family moved to Sandwick Park which later became Oliver's Brae.

On December 14, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX14218 and re-enrolled under BX8837 and CX7756. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11 in tall with dark hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a birth mark on his left calf. John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Tulip, the Delight, the Excel and the Rose.

On October 1, 1938 he was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Pembroke X  and HMS Beaver  he was allocated to Patrol Services.

He married a local girl, Christina and they lived at Keith Street, Stornoway.

Iain Smiling