8650: John Mackenzie

Iain Dhòmhnaill Neill

John (1879-1941) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Chirsty  Macleod, 10 Grimshader.  In 1891 John was living with his maternal grandparents at 11 Cromore.

At Fraserburgh, in 1903, he married Christy Kennedy, 4 Cromore.  John and Christy initially settled at 11 Cromore and later moved to 9 Olivers Brae, Stornoway. The couple had five children.

On April 1, 1906, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B4388. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. John  was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 4, 1914. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Iolaire, HMS Gunner and aboard HMS Amsterdam. John was awarded £5.00 Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

John was widowed in 1918 and at Stornoway, in 1921,  he married  Isabella Macmillan, 34 Gravir.  John and Isabella settled at 34 Gravir and they had four children.

The family moved to Stornoway before the Second World War.

Smiling