8607: Donald Macmillan

Dòmhnall Chaluim Iain

Donald (1907-1980) was a son of Malcolm Macmillan and Isabella Maclean, 33 Gravir.

On 16 November 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX12971 and re-enrolled under BX8132 and CX7166. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10¾ tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Coral and the Tulip, from 1925-1934.

Donald joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia on the SS Zealandic, to Vancouver on the SS Pacific Trader and the SS Pacific Pioneer and to Bombay on the SS Circassia.

He served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Badger, HMS Europa, HMS Helicon, HMS Mentor, HMS Proserpine, HMS Trelawney and aboard HMS Cathay. Donald is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Kelvingrove, Glasgow, in 1940, he married Margaret Mackinnon of Carragraich, Isle of Harris. Donald and Margaret settled at 49 Ashton Road, Glasgow and they had three children.

Domhnall Chalum Iain Bhig
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman