You are here

Marion Nicolson

Marion Nicolson

Marion Nicolson (born 1902) was a daughter of John Nicolson and Peggy Mackinnon, 32 Gravir.

She emigrated to the United States of American and married Kenneth Macleod, ex 29 Lower Bayble, in Michigan, Detroit, in 1928.

Marion and Kenneth returned to  Lewis in 1930 and settled at Burnside House, 55 Upper Bayble, Point. They had at least one child.

 

Title: Marion Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Morag Sunt.
Date of Birth: 22-06-1902
Date of Marriage: 17-02-1928
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1060
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8404