You are here

Kirsty Maciver

Kirsty Maciver

Kirsty Maciver, born 1877 to 4 Geshader, was the daughter of Murdo Maciver and Marion Macaskill.

She married Rev Donald Macarthur, the United Free Church minister in Miavaig, in October 1907. (Her father Murdo appears in the list of Deacons at that time.) They had two of a family by 1910, when they left for Benbecula where Rev Macarthur answered a call to the UFC church there.

 

Title: Kirsty Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ciorstaidh Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 18-02-1877
Date of Death: 27-03-1959
Date of Marriage: October 1907
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 161
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 7939