7869: Murdo Macdonald

Excerpt from "History of Kirkibost" by C B Maclean, Stornoway;

This was the home of MacKay or Murdo Macdonald, to give him his right name. He lived with his wife Christine, daughter also called Christine and a son Peter Murdo, his other two sons Iain Beag and Iain mor were working in London, a Daughter Dolina also lived in London. Iain Mor was a London Policeman. Dolina was also married to a policeman – Roddy Maclean from Bragar.

Dolina and Roddy’s son Callum Murdo is now in the family home. The family came home on holiday each summer and we visited each others houses often there was a well beaten path between the two crofts high up above the road. Dolina used to send news papers home every week and it was there I first read Sunday papers. We did not get them in Stornoway then. Another thing I remember about Tigh MacKay as we called it was the delicious fuarag Chrissie made. Fuarag is thick fresh cream with fine oatmeal and a little sugar. It would not taste the same now because the milk would have to come from Kirkibost cows. I doubt if there are any now. A visit to Tigh MacKay was special.

Murchadh Dhomhnaill Dubh; Mackay
Fisherman