You are here

Isabella MacLeod

Isabella MacLeod

Isabella MacLeod, Iseabail Bharcasaig, was born about 1809. Her parents were tacksman John MacLeod and his wife Ann MacLeod of Barcasaig. Isabella moved to Berneray in order to work in the kelp industry.

She married shepherd and gamekeeper Alexander MacMillan, with whom she was to have eight children. By 1850 the family was living at Ardennish, returning to Berneray a few years later, living at a newly built home at ‘house 77’ Ferry. 

 

Title: Isabella MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iseabail Bharcasaig
Also Known As: Iseabail Iain
Date of Birth: 1809
Date of Death: 27-10-1901
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 971
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77478