77462: Angus MacKillop

Angus MacKillop, born 1811, was the son of John MacKillop and Catherine MacLeod of Borve. Their home was at a site now known as Tobhta Iain ‘ic Bhàic. Angus worked as a tailor, and his nephew Murdo MacQueen was his apprentice at the time of the 1841 census. By this time Angus was living in old Ruisgarry with his first wife Janet MacLeod, with whom he had six children. In 1848 the family moved to Stornoway, where Janet passed away in 1859.

In 1861 Angus visited Roderick MacKenzie at Mary Hill Free Church Schoolhouse, occupied as a rag gatherer.

Angus married his second wife, Chirsty Morrison of Lochs, in 1870. In 1871 they were living at 40 Keith Street, Stornoway, with Angus once again working as a tailor. He passed away in 1880.

Tailor