7663: Donald Macdonald

Donald (1876-1954) was the son of Kenneth Macdonald and Christina Macdonald of Bosta.

In 1878 the family moved to 15 Kirkibost.

On the 5th of March 1912 he married Catherine Macinnes, of 20 Kirkibost, and the couple settled at 15 Kiribost where they raised four children.

In later life the couple settled with their daughter Christina at 18 Hacklete.

Excerpt from “History of Kirkibost” by C B Maclean, Stornoway:

Two families lived in the black house at No15. Domhall Ruadh and Mairead lived in the front part, they had no family. Danny Ruadh and his wife Catriona Na Duine (she was one of the Macinnes from the Doune) lived at the back with their family Chrissie, Catriona Ruadh and Callum Kenny. There was also another sister Annie who worked on the mainland. When Domhall Ruadh and Mairead died the family moved into the front part which was bigger.

I remember being at a wedding in that house when the daughter Chrissie married a man from Hacklete (Angus Callum Matheson??). It was the only wedding I can remember being at over there and everyone had a great time. It was during the war and a few of the guests were home on leave. Although food was rationed there were plenty of hens and I’m sure sheep would have been killed, although this was strictly forbidden because of rationing. They had a dance in the barn behind the house.

I think Callum Kenny; the son was called to work in the mines during the war. He married on the mainland and settled there.

Dannaidh Choinnich

A group at 18 Hacklete