76423: Lachlan MacLeod

Lachlan was the son of Malcom MacLeod and Mary Munro, cottars on 21/22 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva). His father was well respected in the community, having been elected by the people of Berneray to give evidence on their behalf at the Napier Commission some years before Lachlan’s birth. In 1900, the islanders achieved their wish, and his father was one of those granted a croft in Borve – croft 9, to which the family moved.

Lachlan was a pupil at Berneray School between 1898 and 1907, leaving for the Nicolson Institute in Stornoway. In 1915 he joined the Seaforth Highlanders, serving in the 4th then the 7th Battalion. In 1917 he received a commission in the 3rd Battalion Cameron Highlanders.

Lachlan married Jessie Mary Morrison, daughter of Berneray’s United Free Church minister, at Inverness in 1921. Together they were to have four children. After studying theology in Glasgow between 1925 and 1927, Reverend Lachlan became minister at Dunvegan. In 1930 he was called to serve at Garrabost, Lewis. At one stage he was minister at Kilmichael Church, Inverness.

Minister