76366: John MacDonald

John MacDonald was born in 1824.

Known as Seonaidh Scolpaig because he held the tack of Scolpaig Farm, he was also passed the tack of Borve Farm following the death of his brother-in-law William Neill in 1865. He was well thought of by the islanders of Berneray, as evidenced in their statements to the Napier Commission in 1883.

Malcolm MacLeod reported that there were:

about thirteen cottars on Mr Macdonald’s farm besides his own servants.’

MacDonald also employed islanders for farm work:

‘The payment is regulated by the grieve, and I am not very sure what it comes to; but it used to be ground for a barrel of potatoes for four days’ work … The payment is never in money. In former days it was one day’s work for a barrel of potato ground.’

Malcolm MacLeod continued:

were it not for his liberality in giving us ground, we would have nothing at all, for there are thirty cottars of us getting benefit from his land and fourteen of the crofters from the other end of the island. And although he is as kind to us as any whom we have ever known, we are tired of asking him continually.’

Lachlan Munro stated that MacDonald had no objection to the islanders gathering seaware from the shores around his tack, and that he also supplied them with bent for thatching. When asked whether he expected payment for the bent, Lachlan replied:

That gentleman would take nothing from any poor man whom he could help.’

Seonaidh Scolpaig