7634: John Murdo Mackay

Iain Murchadh Iain Iain

John Murdo (1909-1975) was a son of John Mackay and Catherine Morrison, 28 Gravir.  The family later moved to 12 Glenside, Gravir.

On December 31, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14245 and re-enrolled under BX8853 and CX7740. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with dark hair, hazel eyes and a pale complexion. John Murdo was a fisherman on Lowestoft, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Handy and the Mary Jane.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1935 and travelled to Russia on the SS Roseburn, to Aruba on the SS San Gasper, to the River Plate on the SS Highland Patriot and the SS  Avila Star, to Buenos Aires on the SS Rodney Star, to Australia on the SS Stuart Star,  to Portland, Oregon and Newfoundland on the SS Rothermere  and to Rangoon on the SS Yoma.

He served as a Petty Officer in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Badger, HMS Calliope, HMS Cormorant, HMS Europa, HMS Helicon, HMS Mentor, HMS Trewlawney and  HMS Wildfire. John Murdo was granted 3 weeks Agricultural Leave in 1943 and 1944. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc: Second World War.

In Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1948, he married Mary Angusina Macdonald, 6 Kershader. Murdo John and Angusina settled at 12 Glenside, Gravir and  they had three children.

Seonaidh Murdo Sheonaidh Iain
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Seaman; Royal Naval Petty Officer