76002: Donald Taylor MacAskill

Donald Taylor MacAskill, born about 1841, was the son of Taskill MacAskill and Sibla MacCusbic of Sheabie. Donald became known as Dòmhnall Mòr following the birth of his younger brother Donald three years later. Taskill was a farmer prior to 1854, when the crofts were cleared for the creation of Borve Farm. The family became cottars at a new home at Ferry.

Donald, like his father, became a ferryman, also working as a farm servant and fisherman. In 1885 he married Ann MacLeod of Quay. They continued to live at Ferry, with the house passing to Donald following his parents’ death. He and Ann had no children.

Note: Ages provided by this family for each census were extremely variable. The birthdate entered here is derived from the 1841 census, the earliest in which Donald appears, aged 4 months.

Dòmhnall Mòr
Fisherman; Ferryman; Farm servant