You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John was the youngest child, (and second of that name) born to Malcolm Morrison and Effie Morrison of 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda) and later 3 Borve. Known as John Ruadh, he became a farm labourer. He died of influenza and double pneumonia at the age of 21 years.

 

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh
Date of Birth: 05-07-1884
Date of Death: 13-05-1906
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 250
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75840